Export to MT4 Parameters

Have some interesting ideas about how to improve the software? Let us know in this section!
Post Reply
BigAl25
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 7:11 pm

Export to MT4 Parameters

Post by BigAl25 »

Hi

Is there any way or can this functionality be added to save parameters from the first tab(Data Export) of the export to MT4. This would be like saving the broker setting from the second tab (Metatrader Info). As an example - I only want a set period of data, only H1 data, adjusted for daylight saving. At the moment for every pair I test I use the same parameters, and I have to set dates, uncheck tick boxes, adjust for daylight saving which becomes quite tedious. If we could save these parameters and reload them, it would be a huge time saver and lesson the chance of forgetting a setting.

Thank you and here's hoping guys.

Alan

tickstory
Posts: 4410
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Export to MT4 Parameters

Post by tickstory »

Hi Alan,

Thanks for the suggestion - we understand what you are saying. We are working on a revamp of the export functionality and intend to cover this by allowing you to set all these parameters once. Although this doesn't help you immediately, hopefully the result will be worth waiting for.

Thanks for your patience on this.

BigAl25
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 7:11 pm

Re: Export to MT4 Parameters

Post by BigAl25 »

Thanks Guys,

That's great news, looking forward to the revamp.

Alan

Post Reply