Page 3 of 3

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 11:34 am
by tickstory
Hi Seeker_a,

I believe you can use "/skipupdate" in the command-line argument when launching to suppress the updates. You can configure this in Tickstory vis File->Settings->MT4 Settings->Launch params..

Please let us know if this works for you.

Thanks.

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 9:11 am
by Seeker_a
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply, everything is working fine with me now and I have been back testing like crazy this last month.
I'm righting this to help anyone else with the same problem.
Thanks tick story!

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:05 pm
by tickstory
Hi Seeker,

Really appreciate you getting back to let us know! Always good to know people are up-and-running!

Regards.

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 6:05 pm
by yo_josema
Do you know if this old problem was resolved by some way?

I have bought Tickstory five days ago, and the "131" error message appears launching a EA.
I tried with the built 840, as you said a few months ago, but this one does not recognize any EA.

Could you help me, please ?

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Posted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 7:31 am
by tickstory
Hi Yo_josema,

In the latest Build 988 of MT4, this error should simply denote what it was designed to indicate - an "invalid volume" error. This means that either:

1) Your MT4 Settings haven't correctly exported the lot-size (lot-step, min-lot, etc) settings for your terminal or;
2) That your EA is specifying the invalid lot size when opening an order (for eg. an incorrect multiple of the allowable "lot step").

Please check out threads to assist you to trouble-shoot the problem:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=794

Thanks.

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 8:54 pm
by pabluru
double GetLotz(double price,double sl)
{


double volume=Lots_fixed;// input int Lots_fixed = 0.01 ;


double minVolume=SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol,SYMBOL_VOLUME_MIN);
double maxVolume = SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol, SYMBOL_VOLUME_MAX);
double volumeStep = SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol, SYMBOL_VOLUME_STEP);
int digits=(int)MathCeil(MathLog10(1/volumeStep));


if(volume<Min_Lots)volume=Min_Lots;
if(volume>Max_Lots) volume=Max_Lots;


if(volume<minVolume)
{
volume=minVolume;
} else if(volume>maxVolume) {
volume=maxVolume;
}


return(NormalizeDouble(volume,digits));
}

/*Hello, you have to verify before sending the volume of the order, the maximum, minimum and lot step of your broker, so that you do not give you error 131.*/

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:54 am
by mariareese
I was also getting the similar issue.. solution on thread is helping me out at some point.. I just rectifying .. thanku for the deep info,.. :)