Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.
tickstory
Posts: 4883
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Post by tickstory »

Hi Seeker_a,

I believe you can use "/skipupdate" in the command-line argument when launching to suppress the updates. You can configure this in Tickstory vis File->Settings->MT4 Settings->Launch params..

Please let us know if this works for you.

Thanks.

Seeker_a
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:54 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Post by Seeker_a »

Hi,

Sorry for the late reply, everything is working fine with me now and I have been back testing like crazy this last month.
I'm righting this to help anyone else with the same problem.
Thanks tick story!

tickstory
Posts: 4883
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Post by tickstory »

Hi Seeker,

Really appreciate you getting back to let us know! Always good to know people are up-and-running!

Regards.

yo_josema
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Post by yo_josema »

Do you know if this old problem was resolved by some way?

I have bought Tickstory five days ago, and the "131" error message appears launching a EA.
I tried with the built 840, as you said a few months ago, but this one does not recognize any EA.

Could you help me, please ?

tickstory
Posts: 4883
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Post by tickstory »

Hi Yo_josema,

In the latest Build 988 of MT4, this error should simply denote what it was designed to indicate - an "invalid volume" error. This means that either:

1) Your MT4 Settings haven't correctly exported the lot-size (lot-step, min-lot, etc) settings for your terminal or;
2) That your EA is specifying the invalid lot size when opening an order (for eg. an incorrect multiple of the allowable "lot step").

Please check out threads to assist you to trouble-shoot the problem:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=794

Thanks.

pabluru
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 6:25 pm

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Post by pabluru »

double GetLotz(double price,double sl)
{


double volume=Lots_fixed;// input int Lots_fixed = 0.01 ;


double minVolume=SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol,SYMBOL_VOLUME_MIN);
double maxVolume = SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol, SYMBOL_VOLUME_MAX);
double volumeStep = SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol, SYMBOL_VOLUME_STEP);
int digits=(int)MathCeil(MathLog10(1/volumeStep));


if(volume<Min_Lots)volume=Min_Lots;
if(volume>Max_Lots) volume=Max_Lots;


if(volume<minVolume)
{
volume=minVolume;
} else if(volume>maxVolume) {
volume=maxVolume;
}


return(NormalizeDouble(volume,digits));
}

/*Hello, you have to verify before sending the volume of the order, the maximum, minimum and lot step of your broker, so that you do not give you error 131.*/

mariareese
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Post by mariareese »

I was also getting the similar issue.. solution on thread is helping me out at some point.. I just rectifying .. thanku for the deep info,.. :)

Post Reply