I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.

I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby iker » Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:00 pm

Hi,

- MT4 build 971
- Tickstory 8.1.0
- DAX History from 01.01.2014 to 28.06.2016
- MT4 doesn't login

I exported to MT4 all data and I tried custom ranges too (one month or two). I use my broker configuration (spread, lots, all the info from .fxt) and I launch the MT4 from TickStory but when I want to do a backtest I only can do with open candles and never with ticks. Before export DAX database I did backtest with the ticks and worked fine.

Any suggestions? Thanks
iker
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:58 pm

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby iker » Wed Jun 29, 2016 11:42 pm

The log says the file ftx is read only

I tested build 920 and 970 and dont work with ticks neither. Open candle work fine with these versions too

Build 765 can read the files and work the ticks but the EAs don't do buy or sells...
iker
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:58 pm

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby tickstory » Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:42 am

Hi Iker,

It is likely you are getting an error in the "Journal" tab in the Strategy Tester. You need to check what this error is and do a search for the error on the forum and you're likely to get some help. The "file read-only" message is only a notification and not an error. Check for other errors that may be logged.
Typically when back-testing with the DAX, you could be getting the error "Cannot calculated prices" which is discussed on numerous thread including this one:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1011

Hope this helps!
tickstory
 
Posts: 3581
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby iker » Thu Jun 30, 2016 7:14 am

When I click in start backtest with ticks the error is the following

2016.06.29 21:22:25.143 TestGenerator: file "C:\Users\iker\AppData\Roaming\MetaQuotes\Terminal\DD6FF80300F61A6F1F21BC18F81291AA\tester\history\EUREX.FDX5_0.fxt" cannot open [5]
2016.06.29 21:22:25.143 TestGenerator: file "C:\Users\iker\AppData\Roaming\MetaQuotes\Terminal\DD6FF80300F61A6F1F21BC18F81291AA\tester\history\EUREX.FDX5_0.fxt" is read-only

Backtesting with open prices, there is not showing any error
iker
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:58 pm

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby tickstory » Thu Jun 30, 2016 11:34 am

Hi Iker,

Please see this thread for causes of this error;

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=980

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3581
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby iker » Thu Jun 30, 2016 11:53 am

The problem perssist. I tried:

- Open MT4 directly with TickStory closed
- Set swap rollover to 0 and other values
- The files are under 4GB

Remember I can backtest with the ticks with build 765 but the EA don't buy or sell with that version.
iker
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:58 pm

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby tickstory » Fri Jul 01, 2016 12:39 am

Hi - did you export more than 6 months of data and did you use the method described in this post to get all your MT4 settings for the symbol:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=809

Both are important points otherwise it will give you this error. There are no other known issues for this error so appreciate if you can carefully check the mentioned points. It is not only the swap field that can cause this problem but also other fields. Pay particular attention to the "profit calc mode" value in your symbol.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3581
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby iker » Fri Jul 01, 2016 9:48 am

I tried with 1 month and 2 years of ticks, still only-read

The data fiels are OK, I got the data from origianls .FXT and using your .mq4 script, so I'm pretty sure that I don't miss in that thing. And, why I can BT ticks with build 765 then?
iker
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:58 pm

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby iker » Fri Jul 01, 2016 10:58 am

.... I've just zoom in to the MT4 fxt editor and it results that the decimal separator is a comma not a dot !!!

Now is working, apologies for the inconveniences !!
iker
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:58 pm

Re: I only can backtest with open prices, ticks doesn't work

Postby tickstory » Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:36 am

That would do it! ;) Thanks very much for getting back to us. We'll make a note of this on the main thread about this error.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3581
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests