Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.

Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby Pipperoni » Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:03 am

Tickstory dax question.jpg

I have not managed yet to back test Dax (Duka symbol: DEUIDXEUR) with Tickstory !
I get order send errors like 131and 130 ...and no trades in the back tester.
I want to map Dukascopy DEUIDXEUR to FXCM GER30.
Can someone explain the missing fields in the Tickstory settings in the screenshot ?
When I get it right I will post here the working settings, so that others in the future don't need to search .
Pipperoni
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 8:52 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tickstory » Tue Sep 29, 2015 11:34 am

Hi Pipperoni,

The "MT4 Settings" dialog effectively describes information about the symbol - that is, the instrument specifications/properties. It does not directly relate to your EA settings.
Since this information is available only via MQL, the TickstoryExpert is used to extract these settings for core symbols. Unfortunately it does not currently try to query other broker-specific symbol names such as "GER30".

In this case, what you could try is the following as a workaround:

1) Close your MT4 terminal if it's open and restart it manually (i.e. without Tickstory).
2) In the Strategy Tester, select the GER30 symbol and select any EA for backtesting in the 1 hour timeframe and the Control-points model (NOTE: the timeframe and model is relevant for the purposes of selecting the correct file in the following steps).
3) In Tickstory, start the FXT Editor and open the file GER3060_1.fxt (which is the FXT file which would have been just generated in your back-test). Please pay particular note to the "_1" in the filename as there may be other similar-named files. The FXT file will contain the symbol information from the broker. Note all the settings that are listed (take a screenshot).
4) In Tickstory, select DEUIDXEUR for Export to MT4 and then the select the MT4 Settings tab.
5) Put all the symbol settings from your screenshot in the corresponding fields.
6) You can then "Save As Default" to save these settings permanently so you don't need to do this again.
7) Before you commence your next tick back-test, ensure that the "Every tick" modelling type is selected.

For your convenience, I have performed steps 1-3 for you on the FXCM terminal and the attached screenshot shows the results.

Hope this helps.
Attachments
ger30.jpg
Last edited by tickstory on Fri Jul 29, 2016 7:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Changed steps to include changing to "Control points" model
tickstory
 
Posts: 3194
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby popofpopof » Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:36 am

Hello,

I have a problem to recover the data on the DAX I did an update for you explained that, because I'm not super good French and English.

https://youtu.be/Sga9TMLlDgg

Thanks for your help.

FYI I can well Eurodollar recovers or other parity
popofpopof
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 6:38 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tickstory » Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:31 pm

Hi Popofpopof,

Thanks for the video - it was very useful and actually demonstrates that you are correctly are generating your MT4 settings correctly. There appear to be 2 issues, however, from what I can see:

1) It does not appear that you have applied your license by going to Help->License and entering the license key you were issued on purchase. Without entering the key, you will not be able to utilise the full functionality of Tickstory.

2) It doesn't appear you selected the "Launch" function from Tickstory (press F8). If you don't do this, you will not be able to back-test with the tick data you have exported. If you haven't already, please check out this video that demonstrates this step: https://youtu.be/084k9fJCeCY

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3194
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby popofpopof » Tue Dec 15, 2015 7:18 pm

Hello,

I just take a license to your program and I redid the test. I have the same problem see the attached video
Can you bring me an answer now (broker FXCM)

https://youtu.be/1pz3T8ytDoE
popofpopof
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 6:38 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby popofpopof » Tue Dec 15, 2015 9:02 pm

I just found the error was of a dot instead of comma become 0.01 0.01

Enclosed test on the first 15 days. by two issues against

- On parity indices or the "+ integrating additional spread" this allows what? works and how? walks on indices and parity?

- The green line in the result gives a good quality by modeling against top right I n / a I do not have 99.99% why?
Attachments
test.JPG
popofpopof
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 6:38 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tickstory » Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:47 pm

Hi Popofpopof,

Thanks for letting us know how you resolved the issue.

Regarding the "additional spread" feature, this is explained in more detail here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=766.
Regarding the N/A, please ensure you are using Builds 920 or less (more info here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=876). If you are continuing to have issues, please check out our trouble-shooting checklist: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=613.

Hope this helps.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3194
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby jannemar » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:37 pm

Hi,

I have trouble getting index data into Metatrader. I have tried the steps in this thread, creating a FXT file from MT4:
Skärmavbild 2017-01-16 kl. 19.01.03.png
Data from MT4


I enter all values and still get "cannot calculate prices".
And yes, I am starting MT4 from Tickstory.

Does Tick value: 0 and Tick size: 0.0000 seem strange?
I tried to change some numbers, but no success.
jannemar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:44 pm

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tickstory » Mon Jan 16, 2017 9:40 pm

Hi Jannemar,

Would you have a screenshot of the settings you have saved (in step 5) vs the settings that MT4 generates (step 3)? This will allow a side-by-side comparison.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3194
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby jannemar » Tue Jan 17, 2017 6:04 am

Here it is

Skärmavbild 2017-01-17 kl. 06.54.32.png


I have also tried to leave Swap long and short as zero, and set Tick value = 1 and Tick size = 0,01.

regards
Jan
jannemar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:44 pm

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests