Prefix Suffix

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.
moralproxy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 7:49 pm

Prefix Suffix

Post by moralproxy »

Hi! I wan to ask how to find out prefix suffix parameter. Whan i launch Tickstoryinfoexpert he shows me an error :
Warning: Digits for Symbol XXXX was zero.Maybe your broker does not support this symbol (or you need to specify a symbol suffix?)
Warning Point for symbol XXX waz zero.Maybe your broker does not support this symbol (or you need to specify a symbol suffix?)
Warning: Spread for Symbol XXXXX was zero.
I Trade on Instaforex https://www.instaforex.com/
I asked TechSupport for answer, but they dont know answer :?

tickstory
Posts: 4900
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Prefix Suffix

Post by tickstory »

Hi MoralProxy,

You should be able to tell any prefix or suffix simply by looking at the names of the symbols in your MT4 terminal. If, for example, 'EURUSD' is named 'EURUSDm' in your MT4 then use the suffix 'm'. Of course, if your symbol is just named 'EURUSD' then leave the suffix parameter blank.

It is still possible that the TickstoryInfoExpert gives you a few warnings as it attempts to query a range of symbols that your broker may not support. In these cases you will get the occasional message reporting this.

Hope this helps.

moralproxy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 7:49 pm

Re: Prefix Suffix

Post by moralproxy »

Ok, i will leave it blank, but what about another parameters? The parameters which gives Tickstoryadvisor and Marketinfo is different. For example advisor shows parameter point as 0.00001, and MarketInfo shows 0.0001, which is more correct for this broker....

tickstory
Posts: 4900
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Prefix Suffix

Post by tickstory »

Hi Moralproxy,

If you are using the TickstoryInfoExpert then all these settings will be determined automatically for you by querying your broker settings. For more information you can consult the user manual which has a section dedicated to this topic.

Hope this helps.

moralproxy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 7:49 pm

Marketinfo Script

Post by moralproxy »

When i exported tick data to my mt4, i encountered problems with incorrect broker data on this page:
Image
Tickstory advisor give me incorrect data, but in help section i find mention about MarketInfo Function.
I writ a small script to retrieve correct data, and this scrit shows more correct result, which equals wit data on brokers site and info, which give me techsupport of broker.
void OnStart()
{
Alert("Symbol=","EURUSD");
Alert("Low day price=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_LOW));
Alert("High day price=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_HIGH));
Alert("The last incoming tick time=",(MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_TIME)));
Alert("Last incoming bid price=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_BID));
Alert("Last incoming ask price=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_ASK));
Alert("Point size in the quote currency=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_POINT));
Alert("Digits after decimal point=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_DIGITS));
Alert("Spread value in points=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_SPREAD));
Alert("Stop level in points=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_STOPLEVEL));
Alert("Lot size in the base currency=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_LOTSIZE));
Alert("Tick value in the deposit currency=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_TICKVALUE));
Alert("Tick size in points=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_TICKSIZE));
Alert("Swap of the buy order=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_SWAPLONG));
Alert("Swap of the sell order=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_SWAPSHORT));
Alert("Market starting date (for futures)=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_STARTING));
Alert("Market expiration date (for futures)=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_EXPIRATION));
Alert("Trade is allowed for the symbol=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_TRADEALLOWED));
Alert("Minimum permitted amount of a lot=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_MINLOT));
Alert("Step for changing lots=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_LOTSTEP));
Alert("Maximum permitted amount of a lot=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_MAXLOT));
Alert("Swap calculation method=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_SWAPTYPE));
Alert("Profit calculation mode=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_PROFITCALCMODE));
Alert("Margin calculation mode=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_MARGINCALCMODE));
Alert("Initial margin requirements for 1 lot=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_MARGININIT));
Alert("Margin to maintain open orders calculated for 1 lot=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_MARGINMAINTENANCE));
Alert("Hedged margin calculated for 1 lot=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_MARGINHEDGED));
Alert("Free margin required to open 1 lot for buying=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_MARGINREQUIRED));
Alert("Order freeze level in points=",MarketInfo("EURUSD",MODE_FREEZELEVEL));
}
IT IS A RAW EXAMPLE BECAUSE I AM A FAR_FAR_FAR NOT PROGRAMMER!!!!

CAN DEVELOPER MAKE GOOD SCRIPT FOR GETTIN CORRECT DATA AND PUT IT IN INSTALLATION PACKADGE???? :)

moralproxy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 7:49 pm

Re: Prefix Suffix

Post by moralproxy »

Unfortunately Tickstory expert gives wrong data.
Look i have Instaforex Eurika account. This info gives me Tickstory Advisor
Image

And This info gives Marketinfo script
Image

Marketinfo gives more correct values. I will put them.
So i find out a lot of parameters, comission parameters i find at this topic http://www.tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=346

So left undescovered next parameters:
-Swap Roll\o
-Free margin mode
-Stopout mode
-Stopout Level
:)

tickstory
Posts: 4900
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Marketinfo Script

Post by tickstory »

Hi Moralproxy,

Which data is incorrect? I note that in your screenshot you are looking at the details for AUDCAD yet your code example gets the details for EURUSD.
Note that the TickstoryInfoExpert performs exactly the same commands to obtain the instrument information.

Regards.

moralproxy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 7:49 pm

Re: Marketinfo Script

Post by moralproxy »

Here is screenshot for EURUSD, generated by TickstoryAdvisor, the same stuff....
Image

tickstory
Posts: 4900
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Marketinfo Script

Post by tickstory »

Hi MoralProxy,

Based on your screenshot, you have input a suffix of "m" in your TickstoryInfoExpert parameters as denoted by the fact your "Maps To" symbol is "EURUSDm". This means that the EA is trying to query the symbol "EURUSDm" instead of "EURUSD" which is why you are not getting the correct details. Try re-running the expert with a blank suffix and you should get the correct details.

Thanks.

moralproxy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 7:49 pm

Re: Marketinfo Script

Post by moralproxy »

If I leave blank i have the same result and with any prefix parameter i have this error:
http://www.tickstory.com/forum/viewtopi ... 82fe#p1988

Post Reply