Modelling quality problems with v1.7

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.
Post Reply
RomanZif
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Modelling quality problems with v1.7

Post by RomanZif »

Thx for help
screenshot part 1
Attachments
1441735957281.jpg
1441735860963.jpg

RomanZif
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by RomanZif »

screenshots part 2
Attachments
1441736043816.jpg
1441736024861.jpg
1441735987128.jpg

tickstory
Posts: 3873
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Modelling quality with v1.7

Post by tickstory »

Hi Romanzif,

It does not appear you have applied your license correctly. Are you sure you received a message saying your license was valid after pressing 'OK' on the license screen?
If you are still having issues, please PM your order details (do not post license details publically or it could invalidate the license). We could not find any order information with the email address you have registered.

Thanks.

RomanZif
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Re: Modelling quality with v1.7

Post by RomanZif »

tickstory wrote:Hi Romanzif,

It does not appear you have applied your license correctly. Are you sure you received a message saying your license was valid after pressing 'OK' on the license screen?

Thanks.
not received message (((
SPAM folder checked

http://joxi.ru/EA4k54yfVnOl2b

tickstory
Posts: 3873
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Modelling quality problems with v1.7

Post by tickstory »

Hi - can you please go to your message box and send us a personal message (PM) with your order details or email address you used to register? We will firstly check there is no issue with your license.
Also, are you able to confirm that Tickstory is successfully launching MT4? That is, you should see no error messages when launching.
If there is no issue with the launcher, it is most likely that you are getting a poor modelling quality due to either

1) You have not mapped the symbol you are testing correctly. (eg. if your symbol name is say 'EURUSDm', then you will need to map EURUSD to EURUSDm) or;
2) You are not testing in with a "tick" modelling quality.

Please let us know.

Thanks.

RomanZif
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Re: Modelling quality problems with v1.7

Post by RomanZif »

update for latest version 1.7.2.0

Quality 99,9

But http://joxi.ru/KAxzEJ8SaGYkm8 0 tick

RomanZif
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Re: Modelling quality problems with v1.7

Post by RomanZif »

i think trouble is here
Attachments
error.jpg
settings.jpg

tickstory
Posts: 3873
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Modelling quality problems with v1.7

Post by tickstory »

Hi Romanzif,

The last screenshot link you sent doesn't work it seems. As for the "mt4config" error you are getting - are you using MT4 in "portable" mode? That is, is your "MT4 Data Folder" residing in the "Program Files" directory? If so, you need administrator permissions to write to this directory. The other thing to made sure is that the mt4config has a valid filename. From your screenshot, it looks valid, however just to make sure, you can specify a filename such as "broker.mt4config" in the EA parameters.

Hope this helps.

RomanZif
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Re: Modelling quality problems with v1.7

Post by RomanZif »

Thx, finally its works )))
Now iam understand how it works on Mac

tickstory
Posts: 3873
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Modelling quality problems with v1.7

Post by tickstory »

Great news, Romanzif!

Post Reply